Gokul Refoils & Solvent Ltd.
 
Gokul Overseas  
 
Gokul Overseas, (GO) is a Partnership firm. It was incorporated in the year 1995 as a merchant exporter of Rapeseed extraction meal, Castor seed, Castor extraction meal and Soya bean Extraction Meal by Mr. Kanubhai Thakkar and Mr. Balvant Sinh Rajput, Company Directors, to support the government’s policy for augmentation and growth of Indian Industrialist, Gokul Overseas setup a Castor Oil derivatives unit in Kandla, Special Economic Zone in February 2006.
Gokul Overseas (GO), a 100% Export Oriented Unit, is one of the leading producers of Castor oil and Castor based derivatives in the country. GO is based at one of the Major Indian Port, Kandla (Gujarat, India). The Port City is at a well organized business location with proximity to sea route.
Moreover, GO is a highly integrated plant which has facilities right from seed crushing to Castor derivatives production. GO, therefore has a better control over quality castor oil and its derivatives. This makes GO a preferred choice for quality conscious buyers from Pharma industries and other industries. Derivative manufacturing also helps in generating better margins as the value addition takes place in-house and then the products are exported. Castor derivatives are used in Pharma, Lubricant, and Cosmetic, Paints, Paper Chemical, Inks, Adhesives and many other industries. Major importers of Castor derivatives are from U.S.A., EU, Japan, China and Thailand.
Production break up of Castor Seed
Gokul Overseas has been receiving various awards for being the highest exporter in Agricultural sector in Kandla, Special Economic Zone from Ministry of Commerce, Government of India for last 3 years. In addition, the production unit, since its inception has bagged many other awards & certifications, namely ISO 9001:2000 certification, SEA Awards, FIEO Awards and Certificate for its determined marketing and promotional Thrust, for its outstanding export performance, its responsiveness and quality of the product.
 
  Gokul Overseas Products
Castor oil products which are produced by Gokul Overseas are
 The Castor oil products that are obtained from Gokul Overseas are
FSG Grade
P.P.G. Grade
U.S.P./B.P. Grade
 
 De-Oiled Cakes
De-Oiled Cakes (Castor bean).
 
 Castor derivatives  such as
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
Methyl 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
Ricinoleic Acid
 
 
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
GO produces Hydrogenated Castor oil in special Flakes and powder and is one of the leading exporters of Hydrogenated Castor oil. Hydrogenated Castor oil also called Castor wax. It is a hard, brittle, vegetable wax.
Applications
 
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in polishes, cosmetics, electrical capacitors, carbon paper, lubrication, and coatings and greases where resistance to moisture, oils and other petrochemical products is required.
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid
GO is well-recognized in the trade as one of the trusted 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid exporters from India. The 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid Flake is available in off white flakes that reflect the purity of the chemical. In addition, 12 Hydroxy Stearic Acid is also made available to customers as per their requirement in various grades.
Applications
 
It is a major component in Lithium and Calcium based multipurpose heavy duty greases.
Cosmetics, wax blends, polishes, inks, and hot melt adhesives.

Coatings in both solvents and water based system and plasticizer.
Activator and internal lubricants for natural and synthetic rubbers.
Source for industrial Oleo chemicals.
Methyl 12 Hydroxy stearic Acid
Methyl 12 Hydroxy stearic Acid
GO is one of the leading exporter of Methyl 12HSA
Applications
 
Acrylic coatings.
Lubricants greases - Greases made with Methyl 12HSA can be formulated to higher drop points, and They exhibit both less bleeding as well as improved oxidative stability.
Stabilizer in vinyl chloride polymerization increases heat resistance, Processability and Transparency of polymer and give a non-toxic polymer usable in food packaging.
Ricinoleic Acid
Ricinoleic Acid
Ricinoleic acid is an active component of castor oil
GO produces fine Ricinoleic acid distributed globally.
Ricinoleic acid is manufactured for industries by saponification or fractional distillation of hydrolyzed castor oil
Applications
 
Ricinoleic acid possesses remarkable analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects.
It is an effective topical treatment material for ringworm, keratoses, skin inflammation, abrasions, fungal-infected finger and toenails, acne, and chronic pruritus (itching).
 
 
  Awards Bagged by Gokul Overseas
Accredited by ISOQAR for the Quality Management System to the standards of ISO 9001 : 2000 in the year 2007
Highest Exporter award in 2008-09 & 2006-07 in category of Agri Products in KASEZ area
Highest Rapeseed meal exporter award from SEA (Solvent Extractors Association of India) consistently from 1997-98 to 2002-03 & in 2004-05
SEA Award in the year 2003 -2004 for the determined marketing and promotional thrust and as the Second highest exporter of Rape Seed Extraction
FIEO Award in the year 2001-2002
FIEO Award in the year 2000- 2001 for outstanding export performance in the category of Export House – NON – SSI.
 
The Recent Award received by GO from SEA
 
 
© 2010 Gokul Refoils & Solvent Ltd.
Privacy Policy | Disclaimer
Designed & Developed By : KCS
"); pageTracker._trackPageview();